Is PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES 'N' CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium d-pantothenate
- riboflavin
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
calcium d-pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE COATING (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUPREME PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), CREAM LAYER (FRAPPE [MALTITOL SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, WATER, VANILLA INVERTASE], HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, MALTODEXTRIN, POWDER SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MALTITOL SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CHOCOLATE PROTEIN CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN MIX (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, COPPER GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE), GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), PEANUT PASTE (PEANUTS, SALT).
Check PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES 'N' CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES 'N' CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


