Is PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES 'N' CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg albumen
- cream layer
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
egg albumen
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE COATING (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUPREME PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), CREAM LAYER (FRAPPE [MALTITOL SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, WATER, VANILLA INVERTASE], HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, MALTODEXTRIN, POWDER SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MALTITOL SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CHOCOLATE PROTEIN CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN MIX (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, COPPER GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE), GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), PEANUT PASTE (PEANUTS, SALT).
Check PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES 'N' CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES 'N' CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


