Is PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CRISP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • sodium caseinate
  • casein
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • +7 more

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTITOL SYRUP, METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, GLYCERINE, WATER, GROUND PEANUTS, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POLYDEXTROSE, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, [THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B-12), SUGAR, SALT, FRUCTOSE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PECTIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUCRALOSE, TARTARIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CRISP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast