Is PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CRISP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTITOL SYRUP, METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, GLYCERINE, WATER, GROUND PEANUTS, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POLYDEXTROSE, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, [THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B-12), SUGAR, SALT, FRUCTOSE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PECTIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUCRALOSE, TARTARIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CRISP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast