Is PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CRISP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- egg white
- casein
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium pantothenate
- alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- magnesium oxide
- +9 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), MALTITOL, GLYCERINE, WATER, GROUND PEANUTS, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYDEXTROSE, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B-12), SUGAR, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOGLYCERIDE, PECTIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUCRALOSE, TARTARIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CRISP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CRISP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


