Is PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CRISP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- casein
- whey protein isolate
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), MALTITOL, GLYCERINE, WATER, GROUND PEANUTS, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYDEXTROSE, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B-12), SUGAR, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOGLYCERIDE, PECTIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUCRALOSE, TARTARIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CRISP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CRISP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


