Is Protein bar crispy chocolate and berries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kan indeholde / innehalla: aeg/egg/ agg
  • whey protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein
  • glycerin
  • lecithins
  • natural flavouring
  • collagen hydrolysate
  • +3 more

kan indeholde / innehalla: aeg/egg/ agg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK chocolate coating with sweetener (31%) (sweetener: maltitols; cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins [SOY]; vanilla extract), humectant (glycerol), collagen hydrolysate, MILK protein, SOY crispies (6.4%) (SOY proter, ce flour, malted BARLEY extract [GLUTEN], salt), SOY protein, WHEY protein, coconut fat, sweeteners (maltitols, sucralose), cocoa butter, skimmed MILK powder, dehydrated strawberry powder (strawberry [0.6%], corn starch), acid (citric acid), whole MILK powder, natural flavouring, freeze-dried sour cherries (0.2%), freeze-dried raspberries (0.1%), emulsifier (lecithins), vanilla extract. For allergens see ingredients capitalised and bold. May contain: Egg, Nuts and Peanuts. DA NO SV INGREDIENSER: Overtræk/overtrekk/överdrag med MÆLKE/MELKE/MJÖLKchokolade indehold/innehåller sødestof sotningsmiddel/sötningsmedel (31%) (sødestof/søtningsmiddel / sötningsmedel: maltitol; kakaosmør/smör, sødMÆLK/helMELK/helMJÖLKpulver, kakaomasse, emulgator/emulgeringsmedel: lecithiner/lecitiner [SOYA/SOJA]; vaniljeekstrakt/vaniljextrakt), fugtig-dsbevarende middel fuktighetsbevarande medel (glycerol), kollagenhydrolysat, MÆLKE/MELKE/MJÖLKprotein, SOYAkrispies / SOJAflingor (6,4 %) (SOYA/SOJAprotein, rismel/rismjöl, maltet BYG/BYGG/mältat KORNextrakt [GLUTEN], salt), SOYA/SOJAprotein, VALLE/MYSE/VASSLEprotein, kokosfedt/ kokosfett, sødestoffer/søtningsmidler / sötningsmedel (maltitoler, sucralose/sukralos), kakaosmør/smör, skummet/skumMÆLKS/MELK/MJÖLKpulver, dehydreret/dehydrerad jordbær/jordgubbspulver (jordbær/jordgubbar [0,6%), majsstivelse/stärkelse), syre) syra (citronsyre sitronsyre/citronsyra), sedMELKS/helMELK/helMJÖLKpulver, naturlig aroma / arom, frysetørrede / frystorkade surkirsebær / sura körsbär (0,2 %), frysetørrede/frystorkade hindbær/bringebær/hallon (0,1 %), emulgator / emulgeringsmedel (lecithiner/lecitiner), vaniljeekstrakt vaniljextrakt. For allergener se ingredienser med store bogstaver og fed skrift / uthevet skrift / med versaler och fetstil. Kan indeholde / innehålla: æg/egg/ ägg, nødder/nøtter/nötter og/och jordnødder/peanøtter/jordnötter. DE ZUTATEN MILCHSchokoladenüberzug mit Süßungsmittel (31%) (Süßungs SO JApron MOLKENprote ter VollMILCHpulver. Kakaomasse. Emulgator: Lecithine [SOJA1: Vanilleextrakt), Feuchthaltemittel (Glycerin), Kollagen

Check Protein bar crispy chocolate and berries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go