Is PROTEIN BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CRISP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy protein blend
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN)], CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [INULIN, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK, SALT], VITAFIBER (ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WATER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA, TOCOPHEROLS TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check PROTEIN BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CRISP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go