Is PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • salted butter
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL FILLING [MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN], PROTEIN BLEND [(MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN], PEANUT COATING [MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY NUTS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED GROUND PEANUTS), SUCRALOSE, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go