Is Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains peanut, soy, milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

contains peanut, soy, milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED DROPS (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, COCOA, GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PEANUT OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS PEANUT, SOY AND MILK INGREDIENTS. INGREDIENTS: ARACHIDES GRILLÉES, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINES DE SOVA, GRAINS À SAVEUR DE CHOCOLAT (SUCRE, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DE LACTOSERUM, HUILES DE PALMISTE ET DE PALME, CACAO, LECITHINE DE SOYA), SUCRE, LES DE PALMISTE ET DE PALME, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DE LACTOSERUM, COSE CACAO, GLYCERINE, AMIDON DE RIZ, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE (ARACHIDES, SEL). DEXTRINE, HUILE DE CANOLA, SEL, LECITHINE DE SOYA, AROME NATUREL HUILE RACHIDE, CARBONATE DE CALCIUM, EXTRAIT DE ROMARIN. CONTIENT DES INGRÉDIENTS RACHIDE ET DU SOYA ET DES SUBSTANCES LAITIÈRES. 0 P Comments/Question 1-800-6 65633

Check Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep