Is Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains peanut, soy, milk
- 0 p comments/question 1-800-6 65633
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- carbonate de calcium
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- +1 more
contains peanut, soy, milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED DROPS (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, COCOA, GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PEANUT OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS PEANUT, SOY AND MILK INGREDIENTS. INGREDIENTS: ARACHIDES GRILLÉES, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINES DE SOVA, GRAINS À SAVEUR DE CHOCOLAT (SUCRE, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DE LACTOSERUM, HUILES DE PALMISTE ET DE PALME, CACAO, LECITHINE DE SOYA), SUCRE, LES DE PALMISTE ET DE PALME, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DE LACTOSERUM, COSE CACAO, GLYCERINE, AMIDON DE RIZ, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE (ARACHIDES, SEL). DEXTRINE, HUILE DE CANOLA, SEL, LECITHINE DE SOYA, AROME NATUREL HUILE RACHIDE, CARBONATE DE CALCIUM, EXTRAIT DE ROMARIN. CONTIENT DES INGRÉDIENTS RACHIDE ET DU SOYA ET DES SUBSTANCES LAITIÈRES. 0 P Comments/Question 1-800-6 65633
Check Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


