Is Protein Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • carbonate de calcium
  • natural flavour
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin

carbonate de calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED DROPS (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, COCOA, GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PEANUT OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS PEANUT, SOY AND MILK INGREDIENTS. INGREDIENTS: ARACHIDES GRILLÉES, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINES DE SOVA, GRAINS À SAVEUR DE CHOCOLAT (SUCRE, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DE LACTOSERUM, HUILES DE PALMISTE ET DE PALME, CACAO, LECITHINE DE SOYA), SUCRE, LES DE PALMISTE ET DE PALME, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DE LACTOSERUM, COSE CACAO, GLYCERINE, AMIDON DE RIZ, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE (ARACHIDES, SEL). DEXTRINE, HUILE DE CANOLA, SEL, LECITHINE DE SOYA, AROME NATUREL HUILE RACHIDE, CARBONATE DE CALCIUM, EXTRAIT DE ROMARIN. CONTIENT DES INGRÉDIENTS RACHIDE ET DU SOYA ET DES SUBSTANCES LAITIÈRES. 0 P Comments/Question 1-800-6 65633

Check Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep