Is Protein Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • less of natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA SYRUP*, FIG PASTE*, OATS*, OAT FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*), SUNFLOWER OIL*, OAT HULL FIBER*, GLYCERIN, CO, LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, AGAVE SYRUP*, CARAMEL COLOR*, VANILLA EXTRACT* (WATER, ETHYL ALC, BEAN EXTRACTIVES*), SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN*, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). *ORGANIC

Check Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go