Is Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • natural flavor
  • butter

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM], FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM], WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR]), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [COLOR]), ACACIA GUM, ERYTHRITOL, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CINNAMON, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast