Is Protein bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • humectant
  • 270
  • 422
  • includes humectant
  • +3 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanut (36%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Nuggets (20%) [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Compound Dark Chocolate (12%) {Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, 322 (Soy)), Natural Flavour}, Vegetable Oil, Caramel Flavoured Pieces (2.5%) [Includes Humectant (422), Gelling Agent (440), Natural Flavour, Colours (150d, 171), Acidity Regulator (270)], Humectant (422), Sugar, Salt (0.5%), Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar (0.2%), Emulsifier (322) (Soy).

Check Protein bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go