Is protein bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, EGG, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON ENDS AND PIECES NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), UNCURED PORK BELLY BACON BITS NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* (PORK, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO), CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check protein bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavoryCheesySmoky
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep