Is protein bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cooked applewood smoked uncured bacon ends
  • pork
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • egg
  • milk
  • microbial enzyme

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, EGG, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON ENDS AND PIECES NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), UNCURED PORK BELLY BACON BITS NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* (PORK, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO), CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check protein bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavoryCheesySmoky
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep