Is Protein Cereal Chocolate Chip Cookie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • caseins
  • whey protein concentrates
  • milk protein blend

caseins

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Caseins, Whey Protein Concentrates), Sweetener Blend (Allulose, Monk Fruit Extracts), Oil Blend (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Avocado Oil), Tapioca Starch, Inulin§ (from Chicory Root and/or Agave), Natural Flavors, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Salt, Edible Glitter (Sodium Alginate, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Gum Arabic)

Check Protein Cereal Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go