Is Protein chewy bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories Per Gram Fat 9 Carbohydrate 4 Protein 4 Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coatn Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powcer So Salt, Fructooligosaccharides, Isolated Soy Proten Con Tapioca Starch, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein Aumonos 0Oan Srup Chicory Root Inulin, Canola Oil, Sunflower Seeds Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Glycerin, Wheat Flakes, Malt00etrnsoy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid A Aosemary Extract, Natural Flavor Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Almonds, Coconut And Wheat May Contain Other Tree Nuts Not Listed Nictrihutod Bua Ic Sugar Lathin 5 Ratawia 60510

Check Protein chewy bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go