Is Protein chewy bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powcer so salt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories Per Gram Fat 9 Carbohydrate 4 Protein 4 Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coatn Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powcer So Salt, Fructooligosaccharides, Isolated Soy Proten Con Tapioca Starch, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein Aumonos 0Oan Srup Chicory Root Inulin, Canola Oil, Sunflower Seeds Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Glycerin, Wheat Flakes, Malt00etrnsoy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid A Aosemary Extract, Natural Flavor Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Almonds, Coconut And Wheat May Contain Other Tree Nuts Not Listed Nictrihutod Bua Ic Sugar Lathin 5 Ratawia 60510

Check Protein chewy bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go