Is Protein chewy bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powcer so salt
  • natural flavor
  • malt00etrnsoy lecithin
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories Per Gram Fat 9 Carbohydrate 4 Protein 4 Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coatn Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powcer So Salt, Fructooligosaccharides, Isolated Soy Proten Con Tapioca Starch, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein Aumonos 0Oan Srup Chicory Root Inulin, Canola Oil, Sunflower Seeds Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Glycerin, Wheat Flakes, Malt00etrnsoy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid A Aosemary Extract, Natural Flavor Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Almonds, Coconut And Wheat May Contain Other Tree Nuts Not Listed Nictrihutod Bua Ic Sugar Lathin 5 Ratawia 60510

Check Protein chewy bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go