Is PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grass fed milk protein concentrate
- b12
- b2
- riboflavin
- b1
- +7 more
grass fed milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED ORGANIC COCONUT WATER FROM CONCENTRATE, FILTERED WATER, GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCONUT CREAM, ERYTHRITOL, ACACIA GUM, NUTRIENT BLEND, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT. NUTRIENT BLEND: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE & POTASSIUM CITRATE (K, P), SODIUM ASCORBATE (NA, C), VITAMIN E ACETATE (E), FERRIC ORTHOSPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC SULFATE (ZINC), VITAMIN A PALMITATE (A), NIACINAMIDE (B3), COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (B5), MALTODEXTRIN, CHROMIUM CITRATE, FOLIC ACID (B9), CHOLECALCIFEROL (D), BIOTIN (B7), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12).
Check PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


