Is PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grass fed milk protein concentrate

grass fed milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED ORGANIC COCONUT WATER FROM CONCENTRATE, FILTERED WATER, GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCONUT CREAM, ERYTHRITOL, ACACIA GUM, NUTRIENT BLEND, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT. NUTRIENT BLEND: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE & POTASSIUM CITRATE (K, P), SODIUM ASCORBATE (NA, C), VITAMIN E ACETATE (E), FERRIC ORTHOSPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC SULFATE (ZINC), VITAMIN A PALMITATE (A), NIACINAMIDE (B3), COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (B5), MALTODEXTRIN, CHROMIUM CITRATE, FOLIC ACID (B9), CHOLECALCIFEROL (D), BIOTIN (B7), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12).

Check PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep