Is PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED ORGANIC COCONUT WATER FROM CONCENTRATE, FILTERED WATER, GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCONUT CREAM, ERYTHRITOL, ACACIA GUM, NUTRIENT BLEND, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT. NUTRIENT BLEND: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE & POTASSIUM CITRATE (K, P), SODIUM ASCORBATE (NA, C), VITAMIN E ACETATE (E), FERRIC ORTHOSPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC SULFATE (ZINC), VITAMIN A PALMITATE (A), NIACINAMIDE (B3), COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (B5), MALTODEXTRIN, CHROMIUM CITRATE, FOLIC ACID (B9), CHOLECALCIFEROL (D), BIOTIN (B7), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12).
Check PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


