Is PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b2
  • b12
  • b1
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b12
b1
riboflavin

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED ORGANIC COCONUT WATER FROM CONCENTRATE, FILTERED WATER, GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCONUT CREAM, ERYTHRITOL, ACACIA GUM, NUTRIENT BLEND, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT. NUTRIENT BLEND: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE & POTASSIUM CITRATE (K, P), SODIUM ASCORBATE (NA, C), VITAMIN E ACETATE (E), FERRIC ORTHOSPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC SULFATE (ZINC), VITAMIN A PALMITATE (A), NIACINAMIDE (B3), COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (B5), MALTODEXTRIN, CHROMIUM CITRATE, FOLIC ACID (B9), CHOLECALCIFEROL (D), BIOTIN (B7), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12).

Check PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA | Spoonful