Is protein deluxe shell pasta & cheese cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- concentrated milk fat
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese sauce
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, PLANT NUTRIENT BLEND (NUTRIENT ISOLATES OF BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM)), CHEESE SAUCE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CONCENTRATED MILK FAT, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM)
Check protein deluxe shell pasta & cheese cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open protein deluxe shell pasta & cheese cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta · Box Pouch, Package


