Is protein deluxe shell pasta & cheese cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • concentrated milk fat
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, PLANT NUTRIENT BLEND (NUTRIENT ISOLATES OF BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM)), CHEESE SAUCE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CONCENTRATED MILK FAT, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM)

Check protein deluxe shell pasta & cheese cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Box Pouch, Package

Flavor
CheesySavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSnacking