Is PROTEIN FIT WITH GREEK YOGURT COATING BARS, HONEY PEANUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • greek yogurt powder
  • greek yogurt coating

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), FIBER BLEND (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER), GREEK YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], PEANUT BUTTER, (PEANUTS), TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, HONEY, CARAMEL ADDED FOR COLOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check PROTEIN FIT WITH GREEK YOGURT COATING BARS, HONEY PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep