Is Protein FlapJack-Biscoff Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • lecithin

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelised biscuit topping (25%) [caramelised biscuits (58%) (wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oils (palm*, rapeseed), candy sugar syrup, raising agent: sodium hydrogen carbonate, soya flour, salt, cinnamon), palm oil*, sugar, emulsifier: lecithin (soya)], oats (19%), rice syrup, soya protein crispies (16%) (soya protein isolate, tapioca starch, salt), vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm*), soya flour, sugar, salt, natural flavouring, cinnamon (cassia).

Check Protein FlapJack-Biscoff against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go