Is Protein Flapjacks Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- jumbo oats
- chocolate flavour coating
- flavouring
- rice syrup
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
jumbo oats (26%), soya protein isolate (21%), invert sugar syrup, margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, salt, flavouring), chocolate flavour coating (14%) (sugar, palm oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), whey powder (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya, sunflower, rapeseed), emulsifier: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, flavouring)), light brown sugar, rice syrup, grape juice concentrate, flavouring, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, (3 x 50ge) high pr nutrition this pack cont typical values per 100g pe energy 1788kj/
Check Protein Flapjacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Flapjacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


