Is Protein Flapjacks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- lecithins
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate flavour coating
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
jumbo oats (26%), soya protein isolate (21%), invert sugar syrup, margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, salt, flavouring), chocolate flavour coating (14%) (sugar, palm oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), whey powder (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya, sunflower, rapeseed), emulsifier: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, flavouring)), light brown sugar, rice syrup, grape juice concentrate, flavouring, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, (3 x 50ge) high pr nutrition this pack cont typical values per 100g pe energy 1788kj/
Check Protein Flapjacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Flapjacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


