Is PROTEIN GENIUS ENERGY BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTO WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (MICRO PEPTIDES FROM HIGH-DH HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN [40% DI AND TRIPEPTIDES], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, BAKING SODA, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check PROTEIN GENIUS ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? PROTEIN GENIUS ENERGY BAR | Spoonful