Is PROTEIN GREEK YOGURT CHEWY BAR, MIXED BERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, LACTOSE, RICE STARCH, YOGURT POWDER (HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, CULTURES]), BLUEBERRIES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, CRANBERRIES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PROTEIN GREEK YOGURT CHEWY BAR, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN GREEK YOGURT CHEWY BAR, MIXED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


