Is Protein Hydrator Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus la85
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • enhanced collagen protein

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate, Enhanced Collagen Protein™ hydrolyzed bovine collagen (peptides), Natural raspberry flavour, Malic acid, Magnesium citrate, Fibersol® Prebiotic soluble vegetable fibre, Potassium citrate, Citric acid, Ascorbic acid, Carrot and beetroot concentrate (for colour), Stevia extract, Bacterial culture (Lactobacillus acidophilus LA85‡, Lactobacillus gasseri LG08‡, Bifidobacterium lactis BLa80‡, Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus LRa05‡, Lactococcus lactis LLa61, Lacticaseibacillus casei LC89‡, Lacticaseibacillus paracasei LC86‡, Lactiplantibacillus plantarum LP90‡, Limosilactobacillus reuteri LR08, Levilactobacillus brevis LB01, Limosilactobacillus fermentum LF61‡, Bifidobacterium bifidum BBi32‡, Bifidobacterium breve BBr60‡, Bifidobacterium infantis BI45‡, Bifidobacterium longum BL21†), Sodium chloride, Protease, Lactase, Pepper and carrot concentrate (for colour).

Check Protein Hydrator against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.