Is Protein Hydrator Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate, Enhanced Collagen Protein™ hydrolyzed bovine collagen (peptides), Natural raspberry flavour, Malic acid, Magnesium citrate, Fibersol® Prebiotic soluble vegetable fibre, Potassium citrate, Citric acid, Ascorbic acid, Carrot and beetroot concentrate (for colour), Stevia extract, Bacterial culture (Lactobacillus acidophilus LA85‡, Lactobacillus gasseri LG08‡, Bifidobacterium lactis BLa80‡, Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus LRa05‡, Lactococcus lactis LLa61, Lacticaseibacillus casei LC89‡, Lacticaseibacillus paracasei LC86‡, Lactiplantibacillus plantarum LP90‡, Limosilactobacillus reuteri LR08, Levilactobacillus brevis LB01, Limosilactobacillus fermentum LF61‡, Bifidobacterium bifidum BBi32‡, Bifidobacterium breve BBr60‡, Bifidobacterium infantis BI45‡, Bifidobacterium longum BL21†), Sodium chloride, Protease, Lactase, Pepper and carrot concentrate (for colour).

Check Protein Hydrator against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.