Is Protein Jerk Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
JERK CHICKEN BREAST (24%) (Chicken Breast Fillet, Orange Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree, Molasses, Water, Ginger Puree, Cornflour, Salt, Thyme, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Pimentos, Scotch Bonnet Chilli Puree, Flat Leaf Parsley, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cracked Black Pepper, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder, Smoked Paprika Powder), Water, Long Grain Rice, Red Pepper, Pineapple, Sweetcorn, RED KIDNEY BEANS (5%), Carrot, Mango, White Onion, PEAS (2%), Spring Greens, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste, Coriander, Chipotle Chilli, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Onion, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Lime Juice, Salt, Ground Pimentos, Flavourings.
Check Protein Jerk Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Jerk Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Pouch


