Is PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK, LIVE CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THEMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI)), GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN OATS, APPLES, EGG WHITES, ALMOND MILK (ALMOND MILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XYLITOL, COCONUT OIL, FLAXSEED, LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, TOPPING (GLUTEN FREE OATS, COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC TURBINADO, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, SPICES), STEVIA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM.

Check PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go