Is PROTEIN NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, MILK CHOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- diafiltered skim milk
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, DIAFILTERED SKIM MILK, PROPRIETARY PROTEIN BLEND (MILK CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), AND LESS THAN 2% OF: PROTEIN SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND, LACTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, DATEM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC AMINO ACID, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTOMENADIONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER AMINO ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE, MANGANESE SULFATE.
Check PROTEIN NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, MILK CHOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, MILK CHOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


