Is PROTEIN NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, MILK CHOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk concentrate
  • diafiltered skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • copper amino acid
  • +7 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, DIAFILTERED SKIM MILK, PROPRIETARY PROTEIN BLEND (MILK CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), AND LESS THAN 2% OF: PROTEIN SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND, LACTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, DATEM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC AMINO ACID, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTOMENADIONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER AMINO ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE, MANGANESE SULFATE.

Check PROTEIN NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, MILK CHOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go