Is Protein Oats & Dark Chocolate Granola Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chunks

semisweet chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, natural flavor, soy lecithin), Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Molasses, Rice Starch, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check Protein Oats & Dark Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bar, Crunchy, Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolateNutty
Texture
CrunchyGranule
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep