Is Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz Vegan?

Description
Chocolate fudge bars deliver rich chocolate flavor and a dense, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note a candy‑like sweetness, firm bite, and occasional slight chalkiness. Consumers report using them as quick snacks, post-workout picks, or meal replacements, praising convenience and individual wrapping while noting portion size and sweetness vary by preference.
Why it's not vegan
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium caseinate
partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate fudge bars deliver rich chocolate flavor and a dense, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note a candy‑like sweetness, firm bite, and occasional slight chalkiness. Consumers report using them as quick snacks, post-workout picks, or meal replacements, praising convenience and individual wrapping while noting portion size and sweetness vary by preference.
Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Water, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Stevia Extract
Check Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


