Is Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Five individually wrapped 0.96-ounce bars offer a strawberry-and-cream flavor with a soft, cake-like interior and a smooth, creamy exterior. Consumers report pleasant sweetness and convenience for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or between-meal treats; reviews note mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and occasional artificial or dry texture, leading to divided satisfaction overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicory root extract, soy protein isolate, whey protein isolate, maltitol, maltitol syrup, milk protein isolate, vegetable glycerin, palm kernel and palm oil, partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate, calcium caseinate, water, soy lecithin, strawberry powder, nonfat milk, nonfat milk solids, salt, natural and artificial flavor, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid, stevia extract, color (red 40, yellow 6, blue 1)

Check Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars is available at 12 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast