Is Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Five individually wrapped 0.96-ounce bars offer a strawberry-and-cream flavor with a soft, cake-like interior and a smooth, creamy exterior. Consumers report pleasant sweetness and convenience for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or between-meal treats; reviews note mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and occasional artificial or dry texture, leading to divided satisfaction overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vegetable glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Five individually wrapped 0.96-ounce bars offer a strawberry-and-cream flavor with a soft, cake-like interior and a smooth, creamy exterior. Consumers report pleasant sweetness and convenience for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or between-meal treats; reviews note mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and occasional artificial or dry texture, leading to divided satisfaction overall.
Ingredients
chicory root extract, soy protein isolate, whey protein isolate, maltitol, maltitol syrup, milk protein isolate, vegetable glycerin, palm kernel and palm oil, partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate, calcium caseinate, water, soy lecithin, strawberry powder, nonfat milk, nonfat milk solids, salt, natural and artificial flavor, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid, stevia extract, color (red 40, yellow 6, blue 1)
Check Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


