Is Nature Valley Protein Packed Salted Caramel Chewy Layered Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- hydrolyzed collagen
- calcium caseinate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Calcium Caseinate, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Tapioca Syrup, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Rice Starch, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Salt, Peanut Flour, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Guar Gum. Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy and Almond Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Protein Packed Salted Caramel Chewy Layered Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Packed Salted Caramel Chewy Layered Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


