Is Nature Valley Protein Packed Salted Caramel Chewy Layered Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- calcium caseinate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Calcium Caseinate, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Tapioca Syrup, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Rice Starch, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Salt, Peanut Flour, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Guar Gum. Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy and Almond Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Protein Packed Salted Caramel Chewy Layered Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Packed Salted Caramel Chewy Layered Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


