Is Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Buttermilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg solids
  • dried buttermilk
  • whey protein isolate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid

whole egg solids

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried buttermilk
whey protein isolate
monocalcium phosphate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Isolate, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Dried Buttermilk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Interestified Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Whole Egg Solids, Soy Lecithin

Check Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking