Is Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried buttermilk
- whey protein isolate
- monocalcium phosphate
dried buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID, SULFITE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS
Check Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


