Is Protein pastry (hot fudge sundae) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, Oil Blend (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Collagen Peptides, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains less than 2% of: Cellulose, Coconut Oil, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Modified Cellulose, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Tapioca Starch, Baking Soda.

Check Protein pastry (hot fudge sundae) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep