This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Protein Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Coated Granola Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Fructooligosaccharides, Soybeans, Peanut Butter, Glucose, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Chicory Root Inulin, Glycerin, High Oleic Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk Ingredient, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flakes, Almonds, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Barley Malt Extract (Contains Corn Syrup Solids), Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid

Check Protein Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Coated Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Protein Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Coated Granola Bars is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Protein Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Coated Granola Bars | Spoonful