Is Protein Peri-Peri Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken breast

cooked chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked yellow rice, water, long grain rice, diced red pepper, peas, peri peri sauce, water, garlic puree, rapeseed oil, lemon juice from concentrate, modified maize starch, spirit vinegar, smoked paprika, salt, hot chilli powder, cumin, cayenne pepper powder, paprika powder, garlic powder, ground oregano, rapeseed oil, black pepper, cooked chicken breast, vegetables, edamame beans, sliced red onion, sliced red pepper.

Check Protein Peri-Peri Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Protein Peri-Peri Chicken | Spoonful